Skip to content

News

Health Unit to Host Open Community Sessions on Fentanyl and Overdose

April 13, 2017 ‐ Join us for an evening of information sharing about fentanyl and the increased risk of overdose in Renfrew County and District. Hear from experts in your community, get more information from community agencies and have your questions answered.

Renfrew County Partners Against Distracted Driving Unveil Leave the Phone Alone Road Signs

April 5, 2017 ‐ The Renfrew County Partners Against Distracted Driving Committee is putting the final touches on a successful distracted driving campaign in Renfrew County partially funded by the Ministry of Transportation's Road Safety Community Partnership Program.

Notice to Restaurants and Retail Establishments Selling or Serving BC Oysters

March 27, 2017 ‐ On February 2, Ontario’s Acting Chief Medical Officer of Health issued a public advisory informing Ontarians of gastrointestinal illness linked to the consumption of oysters.

Rethink Your Drinking this St. Patrick’s Day

March 8, 2017 ‐ Whether it is a night of St. Patrick’s Day celebration or drinking games, it’s easy to lose track of how many drinks you’ve had. Continuous drinking can increase the risk of short- and long-term alcohol related-harm.

ALERT! Risk of overdose from fentanyl

March 1, 2017 ‐ Fentanyl is an opioid that is much more toxic than most other opioids. Opioids include drugs like heroin, morphine, fentanyl, methadone and codeine. Fentanyl is usually prescribed in patch form as a painkiller. It is around 50 to 100 times more toxic than morphine. This makes the risk of accidental overdose much higher.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory LIFTED in Beachburg

February 10, 2017 ‐ The Township of Whitewater Region and Renfrew County and District Health Unit wish to notify the public that the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory that was issued to users of the Beachburg Water System has been lifted.

Precautionary boil water advisory – Beachburg

February 7, 2017 ‐ The Township of Whitewater Region and Renfrew County and District Health Unit wish to notify the public of a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for residences connected to the Beachburg Water System.

Quit Smoking and You Could Win!

January 12, 2017 ‐ National Non-Smoking Week is January 15 – 21, 2017. Renfrew County and District Health Unit is encouraging residents to make 2017 their healthiest year yet and quit smoking for a chance to win cash prizes.

When it comes to alcohol, size matters!

January 12, 2017 ‐ Rethink Your Drinking is a campaign to help change the way we think about and use alcohol, while addressing the things that matter:

Drivewise driver safety awareness program in Renfrew County high schools

January 12, 2017 ‐ The Renfrew County Partners Against Distracted Driving Committee has been successful in obtaining a Ministry of Transportation Road Safety Community Partnership Program grant to facilitate a campaign to address the dangers of distracted driving.

What's Happening Soon

View Our Calendar

Pembroke Office

TEL: 613-732-3629 or 1-800-267-1097

Renfrew Office

TEL: 613-432-5853 or 1-800-465-5000